5th Annual Lambda Literary Awards
Author: Edit Team
July 13, 1993
Children’s/Young Adult Literature
- WINNER: When Heroes Die by Penny Raife Durant (Atheneum)
- The Daddy Machine by Johnny Valentine, illustrated by Lynette Schmidt (Alyson Wonderland)
- A Boy’s Best Friend by Joan Alden, illustrated by Catherine Hopkins (Alyson Wonderland)
- Drowning of Stephan Jones by Bette Greene (Bantam)
- Day They Put a Tax on Rainbows by Johnny Valentine, illustrated by Lynette Schmidt (Alyson Wonderland)
Editor’s Choice
- Gay Ideas by Richard Mohr (Beacon)
Gay Men’s Anthologies
- WINNER: A Member of the Family edited by John Preston (E.P. Dutton)
- Men on Men 4 edited by George Stambolian (Plume)
- Discontents edited by Dennis Cooper (Amethyst)
- Flesh and the Word edited by John Preston (E.P. Dutton)
- Here to Dare edited by Assotto Saint (Galiens)
Gay Men’s Fiction
- WINNER: Let the Dead Bury the Dead by Randall Kenan (Harcourt Brace)
- Winter Eyes by Lev Raphael (St. Martin’s)
- Almost History by Christopher Bram (Donald I. Fine)
- Latin Moon in Manhattan by Jaime Manrique (St. Martin’s)
- Dream Life by Bo Huston (St. Martin’s)
Gay Men’s Mystery
- WINNER: The Hidden Law by Michael Nava (HarperCollins)
- Final Atonement by Steve Johnson (Onyx)
- Third Man Out by Richard Stevenson (St. Martin’s)
- Love You to Death by Grant Michaels (St. Martin’s)
- One for the Master, Two for the Fool by Larry Townsend (Alyson)
Gay Men’s Nonfiction
- WINNER: Becoming a Man by Paul Monette (Harcourt Brace)
- Homoerotic Photograph by Allen Ellenzweig (Columbia University)
- Making History by Eric Marcus (HarperCollins)
- Making Trouble by John D’Emilio (Routledge)
- Heartlands by Darrell Yates Rist (E.P. Dutton)
Gay Men’s Poetry
- WINNER: Counting Myself Lucky by Edward Field (Black Sparrow)
- The Man with Night Sweats by Thom Gunn (Farrar Straus)
- Ceremonies by Essex Hemphill (Plume)
- Strong Place by Tim Dlugos (Amethyst)
- Long Division by Rudy Kikel (Writers Block)
Gay Men’s Science Fiction/Fantasy
- WINNER: China Mountain Zhang by Maureen F. McHugh (TOR)
- Lost Souls by Poppy Z. Brite (Abyss/Delacorte)
- The Living One by Lewis Gannett (Random House)
- Cry Gender by Thomas T. Thomas (Baen)
- Tale of the Body Thief by Anne Rice (Knopf)
Humor
- WINNER: Dykes to Watch Out For: The Sequel by Alison Bechdel (Firebrand)
- The Mostly Unfabulous Social Life of Ethan Green by Eric Orner (St. Martin’s)
- The Night Audrey’s Vibrator Spoke by Andrea Natalie (Cleis)
- BB and the Diva by Rupert Kinnard (Alyson)
- That’s Ms. Bulldyke to You, Charlie by Jane Caminos (Madwoman)
Lesbian Anthologies
- WINNER: The Persistent Desire edited by Joan Nestle (Alyson)
- Write from the Heart edited by Anita L. Pace (Baby Steps)
- Erotic Naiad edited by Katherine V. Forrest and Barbara Grier (Naiad)
- Wolf Girls at Vassar edited by Anne MacKay (Ten Percent)
- Poetry of Sex by Tee Corinne (Banned)
Lesbian Fiction
- WINNER: Running Fiercely Toward a High Thin Sound by Judith Katz (Firebrand)
- Empathy by Sarah Schulman (E.P. Dutton)
- Aquamarine by Carol Anshaw (Houghton Mifflin)
- Terrible Girls by Rebecca Brown (City Lights)
- On Ships at Sea by Madelyn Arnold (St. Martin’s)
Lesbian Mystery
- WINNER (Tie): Two-Bit Tango by Elizabeth Pincus (Spinsters)
- WINNER (Tie): Crazy for Loving by Jaye Maiman (Naiad)
- Deaths of Jocasta by J.M. Redman (New Victoria)
- Lavender House Murder by Nikki Baker (Naiad)
- Stage Fright by Ellen Hart (Seal)
Lesbian Nonfiction
- WINNER: Eleanor Roosevelt by Blanche Cook (Viking)
- Persistent Desire edited by Joan Nestle (Alyson)
- The Earth House by Jeanne DuPrau (New Chapter)
- Practicing Eternity by Carol Givens and L. Diane Fortier (Paradigm)
- Shattered Applause by Robert A. Schanke (Southern Illinois University)
Lesbian Poetry
- WINNER: Undersong by Audre Lorde (Norton)
- Black Slip by Terry Wolverton (Clothespin Fever)
- Cultivating Excess by Lori Anderson (Eighth Mountain)
- According to Her Contours by Nancy Boutilier (Black Sparrow)
- Lady Sun, Lady Moon by Diane Stein (Crossing)
Lesbian Science Fiction/Fantasy
- WINNER: Ammonite by Nicola Griffith (Del Rey)
- Return to Isis by Jean Stewart (Rising Tide)
- Speaking Dreams by Severna Park (Firebrand)
- Dreamships by Melissa Scott (TOR)
- Running Fiercely Toward a High Thin Sound by Judith Katz (Firebrand)
Publisher’s Service Award
- Craig Rodwell Founder, Oscar Wilde Memorial Bookshop
Small Press Book Award
- WINNER: Memories That Smell Like Gasoline by David Wojnarowicz (Artspace)
- A Perilous Advantage by Natalie Barney (New Victoria)
- Here to Dare edited by Assotto Saint (Galiens)
- To Kill a Cardinal by Michael Rumaker (Arthur Mann Kaye)
- Hot Chicken Wings by Jyl Lynn Felman (Aunt Lute)