16th Annual Lambda Literary Awards
Author: Antonio Gonzalez Cerna
July 9, 2004
Anthologies/Fiction
- WINNER: Pulp Friction edited by Michael Bronski (St. Martin’s)
- All I Want for Christmas by Jon Jeffrey, Chris, Kenry, William J. Mann, and Ben Tyler (Kenisington)
- Best Lesbian Love Stories 2003 edited by Angela Brown (Alyson)
- M2M edited by Karl Woelz (AttaGirl)
- Telling Moments edited by Lydia Hall (University of Wisconsin)
Anthologies/Nonfiction
- WINNER: Queer Crips edited by Bob Guter and John R. Killacky (Harrington Park)
- Boyfriends from Hell edited by Kevin Bentley (Green Candy)
- Mortal Secrets edited by Robert Klitzman and Ronald Bayer (Johns Hopkins University)
- The Love that Dare Not Speak Its Name edited by Greg Wharton (Boheme)
- Pinned Down by Pronouns edited by Toni Amato and Mary Davies (Conviction)
Autobiography/Memoir
- WINNER: Naked in the Promised Land by Lillian Faderman (Houghton Mifflin)
- Cleopatra’s Wedding Present by Robert Tewdwr Moss (University of Wisconsin)
- Going the Other Way by Billy Bean (Marlowe & Company)
- Highsmith: A Romance by Marijane Meaker (Cleis)
- She’s Not There by Jennifer Finney Boylan (Broadway)
Biography
- WINNER: Beautiful Shadow: A Life by Andrew Wilson (Bloomsbury)
- Intertwined Lives by Lois W. Banner (Alfred A. Knopf)
- Lost Prophet by John D’Emilio (Free)
- Original Youth by Keith Fleming (Green Candy)
- That Furious Lesbian by Robert A. Schanke (Southern Illinois University)
Children’s/Young Adult
- WINNER: Boy Meets Boy by David Levithan (Knopf Books for Young Readers)
- Geography Club by Brent Hartinger (HarperTempest)
- Gravel Queen by Tea Benduhn (Simon & Schuster)
- Keeping You a Secret by Julie Anne Peters (Little, Brown & Company)
- Rainbow High by Alex Sanchez (Simon & Schuster)
Drama
- WINNER: Prok by Brian Drader (Scirocco Drama)
- Forbidden Acts by Ben Hodges (Applause Theatre & Cinema)
- Motifs & Repetitions & Other Plays by C.E. Gatchalian (The Writers’ Collective)
- The Band Plays by Mart Crowley (Alyson)
- Women in Turmoil: Six Plays edited by Robert Schanke (Southern Illinois University)
Erotica
- WINNER: Best Lesbian Erotica 2004 edited by Tristan Taormino (Cleis)
- Best Gay Erotica 2004 edited by Richard Labonte (Cleis)
- Hot and Bothered 4 edited by Karen X. Tulchinsky (Arsenal Pulp)
- Masters of Midnight by Michael Thomas Ford, William J. Mann, Sean Wolfe, and Jeff Mann (Kensington)
- Quickies 3 edited by James Johnstone (Arsenal Pulp)
Gay Men’s Fiction
- WINNER: Lives of the Circus Animals by Christopher Bram (William Morrow)
- Beijing by Philip Gambone (University of Wisconsin)
- The Book of Salt by Monique Truong (Houghton Mifflin)
- War Against the Animals by Paul Russell (St. Martin’s)
- Where the Boys Are by William J. Mann (Kensington)
Gay Men’s Mystery
- WINNER: Blind Eye by John Morgan Wilson (St. Martin’s Minotaur)
- Bourbon Street Blues by Greg Herren (Kensington)
- Dead Egotistical Morons by Mark Richard Zubro (St. Martin’s Minotaur)
- It Takes Two by Elliott Mackle (Alyson)
- Wearing Black to the White Party by David Stukas (Kenisington)
Gay Men’s Poetry
- WINNER: Sky Lounge by Mark Bibbins (Graywolf)
- Middle Earth by Henri Cole (FS&G)
- Otherhood: Poems by Reginald Shepherd (University of Pittsburgh)
- Saying the World by Peter Pereira (Copper Canyon)
- The Healing Art by Rafael Campo (W.W. Norton)
Humor
- WINNER: Dykes and Sundry Other Carbon-Based Life-Forms to Watch Out For by Alison Bechdel (Alyson)
- Chelsea Boys by Glen Hanson and Allan Neuwirth (Alyson)
- Men are Pigs, But We Love Bacon by Michael Alvear (Kensington)
- My Big Fat Queer Life by Michael Thomas Ford (Alyson)
- That’s Why They’re in Cages, People! by Joel Perry (Alyson)
Lesbian Fiction
- WINNER: Southland by Nina Revoyr (Akashic)
- And Then They Were Nuns by Susan J. Leonardi (Firebrand)
- The Way the Crow Flies by Anne-Marie MacDonald (HarperCollins)
- This Wild Silence by Lucy Jane Bledsoe (Alyson)
- What Night Brings by Carla Trujillo (Curbstone)
Lesbian Mystery
- WINNER: Damn Straight by Elizabeth Sims (Alyson)
- Cry Havoc by Baxter Clare (Bella)
- Epitaph for an Angel by Laruen Maddison (Alyson)
- Owl of the Desert by Ida Swearingen (New Victoria)
- The Woman Who Found Grace by Bett Reece Johnson (Cleis)
Lesbian Poetry
- WINNER: The Dirt She Ate by Minnie Bruce Pratt (University of Pittsburgh)
- Embers by Terry Wolverton (Red Hen)
- Final Girl by Daphne Gottlieb (Soft Skull)
- Swirl by Susan McCabe (Red Hen)
- The Beautiful by Michelle Tea (Manic D)
LGBT Studies
- WINNER: Time on Two Crosses edited by Devon W. Carbado and Donald Weise (Cleis)
- Anything But Straight by Wayne Besen (Harrington Park)
- Love in the Time of HIV by Michael Mancilla and Lisa Troshinsky (Guilford)
- Queer Street by James McCourt (W.W. Norton)
- Strapped for Cash by Mack Friedman (Alyson)
Photography/Visual arts
- WINNER: Women Seeing Women edited by Lonthar Schirmer (W.W. Norton)
- A Face in the Crowd edited by John Peterson and Martin Bedogne (Prospect)
- Familiar Men by Laurie Toby Edison (Shifting Focus)
- Focus on Living by Roslyn Banish (University of Massachusetts)
- Vacation in Ibiza by Lawrence Schimel and Sebas (Eurotica/NBM)
Romance
- WINNER (Tie: Last Summer by Michael Thomas Ford (Kensington)
- WINNER (Tie: Maybe Next Time by Karin Kallmaker (Bella)
- Best Lesbian Love Stories 2003 edited by Angela Brown (Alyson)
- Daytime Drama by Dave Benbow (Kensington)
- They Say She Tastes Like Honey by Michelle Sawyer (Alyson)
Science Fiction/Fantasy
- WINNER: Necrologue edited by Helen Sandler (Diva)
- Elf Child by David M. Pierce (Southern Tier)
- The Red Line of Yarmald by Diana Rivers (Bella)
- The Substance of God by Perry Brass (Belhue)
- Vampire Thrall by Michael Schiefelbein (Alyson)
Spirituality
- WINNER: Keeping Faith by Fenton Johnson (Houghton Mifflin)
- Anything But Straight by Wayne Besen (Harrington Park)
- Gay Perspective by Toby Johnson (Alyson)
- Gay Witchcraft by Christopher Penczak (Red Wheel/Weiser)
- The Man Jesus Loved by Theodore W. Jennings (Pilgrim)
Transgender/Genderqueer
- WINNER: She’s Not There by Jennifer Finney Boylan (Broadway)
- The Drag King Anthology edited by Donna Troka, Kathleen Lebesco, and Jean Noble (Harrington Park)
- Trans-gendered by Justin Tanis (Pilgrim)
- Transgender Journeys by Virginia Ramey Mollenkott and Vanessa Sheridan (Pilgrim)