18th Annual Lambda Literary Awards
Author: Antonio Gonzalez Cerna
April 9, 2005
Anthologies
- WINNER: Freedom in this Village: 25 Years of Black, Gay Men’s Writing edited by E. Lynn Harris (Carroll & Graf)
- Red Light: Superheroes, Saints, & Sluts edited by Anna Camilleri (Arsenal Pulp)
- Lesbian Pulp Fiction edited by Katherine Forrest (Cleis)
- Everything I Have is Blue: Short Fiction by Working-Class Men edited by Wendell Ricketts (Suspect Thoughts)
- Bullets and Butterflies: Queer Spoken Word Poetry edited by Emanuel Xavier (Suspect Thoughts)
Belles Lettres
- WINNER: The Tricky Part by Martin Moran (Beacon)
- Quicksands: A Memoir by Sybille Bedford (Counterpoint)
- Tab Hunter Confidential by Tab Hunter, with Eddie Muller (Algonquin)
- My One Night Stand with Cancer by Tania Katan (Alyson)
- When I Knew edited by Robert Trachtenberg, illustrated by Tom Bachtell (Regan)
Biography
- WINNER: February House by Sherrill Tippins (Houghton Mifflin)
- The Fabulous Sylvester by Joshua Gamson (Henry Holt)
- Nothing is True, Everything is Permitted: The Life of Brion Gysin by John Geiger (The Disinformation Company)
- Beyond Recall by Mary Meigs and Lise Weil (Talonbooks)
- Wild Girls: Paris, Sappho, & Art by Diana Souhami (St. Martin’s)
Children’s/Young Adult
- WINNER: Swimming in the Monsoon Sea by Shyam Selvadurai (Tundra)
- Antonio’s Card/La Tarjeta de Antonio by Rigoberto Gonzalez (Children’s Book)
- Totally Joe by James Howe (Simon & Schuster)
- And Tango Makes Three by Peter Parnell & Justin Richardson (Simon & Schuster)
- Rainbow Road by Alex Sanchez (Simon & Schuster)
Erotica
- WINNER: Stolen Moments: Erotic Interludes 2 edited by Stacia Seaman and Radclyffe (Bold Strokes)
- Best Gay Erotica 2006 edited by Matt Bernstein Sycamore and Richard Labonte (Cleis)
- Best Lesbian Erotica 2006 edited by Eileen Myles and Tristan Taormino (Cleis)
- Rode Hard But Away Wet: Lesbian Cowboy Erotica edited by Sacchi Green & Rakelle Valencia (Suspect Thoughts)
- Close Contact by Sean Wolfe (Kensington)
Gay Men’s Debut Fiction
- WINNER: You Are Not the One by Vestal McIntyre (Carroll & Graf)
- Setting the Lawn on Fire by Mack Friedman (Wisconsin)
- Mother of Sorrows by Richard McCann (Pantheon)
- The First Verse by Barry McCrea (Carroll & Graf)
- Bilal’s Bread by Sulyman X (Alyson)
Gay Men’s Fiction
- WINNER: The Sluts by Dennis Cooper (Carroll & Graf)
- German Officer’s Boy by Harlan Greene (Wisconsin)
- Faith for Beginners by Aaron Hamburger (Random House)
- What We Do is Secret by Kief Hillsbery (Villard)
- Acqua Calda by Keith McDermott (Carroll & Graf)
Gay Men’s Mystery
- WINNER: One of These Things is Not Like the Other by D. Travers Scott (Suspect Thoughts)
- The Actor’s Guide to Greed by Rick Copp (Kensington)
- The Paper Mirror by Dorien Grey (GLB)
- White Tiger by Michael Allen Dymmoch (St. Martin’s Minotaur)
- Cajun Snuff by W. Randy Haynes (Publish America)
Gay Men’s Poetry
- WINNER: Crush by Richard Siken (Yale)
- School of the Arts by Mark Doty (HarperCollins)
- For Dust Thou Art by Timothy Lui (Southern Illinois)
- Sugar by Martin Pousson (Suspect Thoughts)
- Blue on Blue Ground by Aaron Smith (Pittsburgh)
Humor
- WINNER: Don’t Get too Comfortable by David Rakoff (Doubleday)
- Invasion of Dykes to Watch Out For by Alison Bechdel (Alyson)
- Juicy Mother by Jennifer Camper (Soft Skull)
- What the L ? by Kate Clinton (Carroll & Graf)
- Revenge of the Paste Eaters by Cheryl Peck (5 Spot, Warner)
Lesbian Debut Fiction
- WINNER: The Beautifully Worthless by Ali Leibegott (Suspect Thoughts)
- Crashing America by Katia Noyes (Alyson)
- Manstealing for Fat Girls by Michelle Embree (Soft Skull)
- In Too Deep by Ronica Black (Bold Strokes)
- Bliss by Fiona Zedde (Kensington)
Lesbian Fiction
- WINNER: Babyji by Abha Dawesar (Anchor)
- Wild Dogs by Helen Humphrys (W. W. Norton)
- With or Without You by Lauren Sanders (Akashic)
- Five Books of Moses Lapinsky by Karen Tulchinsky (Raincoast)
- Lighthousekeeping by Jeanette Winterson (Harcourt)
Lesbian Mystery
- WINNER: Desert Blood: The Juarez Murders by Alicia Gaspar De Alba (Arte Publico)
- Women of Mystery edited by Katherine Forrest (Haworth)
- The Iron Girl by Ellen Hart (St. Martin’s Minotaur)
- Darkness Descending by Penny Mickelbury (Kings Crossing)
- Justice Served by Radclyffe (Bold Strokes)
Lesbian Poetry
- WINNER: Directed by Desire: Collected Poems by June Jordan (Copper Canyon)
- Where the Apple Falls by Samiya Bashir (RedBone)
- Life Mask by Jackie Kay (Bloodaxe)
- New and Selected Poems, Volume II by Mary Oliver (Beacon)
- Eye of Water by Amber Flora Thomas (Pittsburgh)
LGBT Studies
- WINNER: When Heroes Love: The Ambiguity of Eros in the Stories of Gilgamesh and David by Susan Ackerman (Columbia)
- Zest for Life: Lesbians’ Experience of Menopause by Jennifer Kelly (Spinifex)
- Why I Hate Abercrombie and Fitch by Dwight A. McBride (NYU)
- Lesbian Communities Festivals, Rvs And the Internet edited by Esther D. Rothblum and Penny Sablove (Harrington Park)
- Love’s Rite: Same-Sex Marriage in India and the West by Ruth Vanita (Palgrave Macmillan)
Nonfiction
- WINNER: Words to Our Now by Thomas Glave (Minnesota)
- Gore Vidal’s America by Dennis Altman (Polity)
- Beyond the Down Low by Keith Boykin (Carroll & Graf)
- Raising Boys without Men by Peggy Drexler (Rodale)
- Women Together/Women Apart by Tirza True Latimer (Rutgers)
Romance
- WINNER: Distant Shores, Silent Thunder by Radclyffe (Bold Strokes)
- Artist’s Dream by Gerri Hill (Bella)
- Just Like That by Karin Kallmaker (Bella)
- The Price of Temptation by M. J. Pearson (Seventh Window)
- Walt Loves the Bearcat by Randy Boyd (West Beach)
Sci-Fi/Fantasy/Horror
- WINNER: Daughters of an Emerald Dusk by Katherine V. Forrest (Alyson)
- Fledgling by Octavia Butler (Seven Stories)
- Shapers of Darkness by David B. Coe (Tor)
- Temple Landfall by Jane Fletcher (Bold Strokes)
- No Sister of Mine by Jeanne G’Fellers (Bella)
Spirituality
- WINNER: Qu(e)erying Evangelism by Cheri DiNovo (Pilgrim)
- The Seven Sisters of the Pleiades by Munya Andrews (Spinifex)
- The Path of the Green Man by Michael Thomas Ford (Citadel)
- I Am This One Walking Beside Me by Daniel Gebhardt (Pilgrim)
- Fumbling Toward Divinity by Craig Hickman (Annabessacook Farm)
Transgender/GenderQueer
- WINNER: Choir Boy by Charlie Anders (Soft Skull)
- In a Queer Time and Place by Judith Halberstam (NYU)
- Deliver Me from Nowhere by Tennessee Jones (Soft Skull)
- Just Add Hormones by Matt Kailey (Beacon)
- The Riddle of Gender by Deborah Rudacille (Pantheon)