3rd Annual Lambda Literary Awards
Author: Edit Team
July 13, 1991
AIDS
- WINNER: The Way We Live Now edited by Elizabeth Osbourn (Theater Communications Group)
- AIDS Demo Graphics by Douglas Crimp (Bay)
- Inventing AIDS by Cindy Patton (Routledge)
- Surviving AIDS by Michael Callen (HarperCollins)
- Women, AIDS & Activism by ACT UP/New York Women (South End)
EDITOR’S CHOICE
- The Encyclopedia Of Homosexuality edited by Wayne Dynes (Garland)
GAY MEN’S ANTHOLOGY
- WINNER: Men On Men 3 edited by George Stambolian (Plume)
- Gay Men of Alcoholics Anonymous by Robert Kus (WinterStar)
- Keys To Caring edited by Robert Kus (Alyson)
- Men & Intimacy edited by Franklin Abbott (Crossing)
- Triple Fiction by Cassady, Smith & Stone (Los Hombres)
GAY MEN’S DEBUT FICTION
- WINNER: Dancing On Tisha B’av by Lev Raphael (St. Martin’s)
- The Body and Its Dangers by Allen Barnett (St. Martin’s)
- Horse and Other Stories by Bo Huston (Amethyst)
- Landscape: Memory by Matthew Stadler (Scribners)
- This Every Night by Patrick Moore (Amethyst)
GAY MEN’S FICTION
- WINNER: The Body and Its Dangers by Allen Barnett (St. Martin’s)
- Afterlife by Paul Monette (Crown)
- Home At the End of the World by Michael Cunningham (FSG)
- Music I Never Dreamed Of by John Gilgun (Amethyst)
- A Place I’ve Never Been by David Leavitt (Viking)
GAY MEN’S MYSTERY
- WINNER: Howtown by Michael Nava (HarperCollins)
- Black Marble Pool by Stan Leventhal (Amethyst)
- Body To Dye For by Grant Michaels (St. Martin’s)
- Boy Who Was Buried This Morning by Joseph Hansen (Viking)
- Why Isn’t Becky Twitchell Dead? by Mark Richard Zubro (St. Martin’s)
GAY MEN’S NONFICTION
- WINNER: Coming Out Under Fire by Alan Berube (Free)
- Behind The Mask by Dave Pallone (Viking)
- My Country, My Right To Serve by Mary Ann Humphrey (HarperCollins)
- So Little Time by Mike Hippler (Celestial Arts)
- Trouble With Harry Hay by Stuart Timmons (Alyson)
GAY MEN’S POETRY
- WINNER: Decade Dance by Michael Lassell (Alyson)
- Body In Flames by Francisco Alarcon (Chronicle)
- Buried Body by Mark Ameen (Amethyst)
- Healing Notebooks by Kenny Fries (Open)
- Special Deliveries by James Broughton (Broken Moon)
GAY MEN’S SCIENCE FICTION/FANTASY
- WINNER (Tie): Magic’s Price by Mercedes Lackey (DAW)
- WINNER (Tie): Secret Matter by Toby Johnson (Lavender)
- Alternate Casts by Marsh Cassady (Banned)
- Enchantments of Flesh and Spirit by Storm Constantine (TOR)
- The Gift by Scott Edelman (Space and Time)
GAY MEN’S SMALL PRESS BOOK AWARD
- WINNER: Daddy’s Roommate by Michael Willhoite (Alyson)
- Gays In Uniform by Kate Dyer (Alyson)
- Hard Plays/Stiff Parts by Robert Chesley (Alamo Square)
- Some Dance To Remember by Jack Fritscher (Knights)
- Trouble With Harry Hay by Stuart Timmons (Alyson)
HUMOR
- WINNER: New, Improved Dykes To Watch Out For by Alison Bechdel (Firebrand)
- Meatmen Vol. 8 edited by Terry Woodrow (Tough Dove)
- More Lesbian Etiquette by Gail Sausser (Crossing)
- Stonewall Riots by Andrea Natalie (Andrea Natalie)
- Susie Sexpert’s Lesbian Sex World by Susie Bright (Cleis)
LESBIAN ANOTHOLOGY
- WINNER: Women On Women edited by Joan Nestle & Naomi Holoch (Plume)
- Lesbian Bedtime Stores 2 edited by Terry Woodrow (Tough Dove)
- Lesbian Philosophies and Cultures edited by Jeffner Allen (SUNY)
- Lesbian Texts and Contexts edited by Karla Jay & Joanne Glasgow (NYU)
- Speaking Four Ourselves edited by Irene Zahava (Crossing)
LESBIAN DEBUT FICTION
- WINNER: Her by Cherry Muhanji (Aunt Lute Foundation)
- Simple Songs by Vickie Sears (Firebrand)
- Take Me to the Underground by Renee Hansen (Crossing)
- Virago by Karen Marie Christa Minns (Naiad)
- Voyages Out 2 by Julie Blackwomon & Nona Caspers (Seal)
LESBIAN FICTION
- WINNER: Out of Time by Paula Martinac (Seal)
- Don Juan In the Village by Jane DeLynn (Pantheon)
- Incidents Involving Mirth by Anna Livia (Eighth Mountain)
- My Jewish Face by Melanie Kay/Kantrowitz (Aunt Lute)
- People In Trouble by Sarah Schulman (Dutton)
LESBIAN MYSTERY
- WINNER (Tie): Gaudi Afternoon by Barbara Wilson (Seal)
- WINNER (Tie): Ninth Life by Lauren Wright Douglas (Naiad)
- A Captive In Time by Sarah Dreher (New Victoria)
- Death Down Under by Claire McNab (Naiad)
- Slick by Camarin Grae (Naiad)
LESBIAN NONFICTION
- WINNER: The Safe Sea of Women by Bonnie Zimmerman (Beacon)
- Ceremonies of the Heart by Becky Butler (Seal)
- Exile in the Promised Land by Marcia Freedman (Firebrand)
- Loony-Bin Trip by Kate Millett (Simon & Schuster)
- The Safe Sea of Women by Bonnie Zimmerman (Beacon)
- Susie Sexpert’s Lesbian Sex World by Susie Bright (Cleis)
LESBIAN POETRY
- WINNER: Going Back to the River by Marilyn Hacker (Random House)
- Chant of the Women of Magdalena by SDiane Bogus (Woman in the Moon)
- Crime Against Nature by Minnie Bruce Pratt (Firebrand)
- A Few Words in the Mother Tongue by Irena Klepfisz (Eighth Mountain)
- Patience of Metal by Yvonne Zipter (Hutchinson House)
LESBIAN SCIENCE FICTION/FANTASY
- WINNER: Gossamer Axe by Gael Baudino (ROC)
- Doc and Fluff by Pat Califia (Alyson)
- Mighty Good Road by Melissa Scott (Baen)
- Priorities by Lynda Lyons (Naiad)
- Virago by Karen Marie Christa Minns (Naiad)
LESBIAN SMALL PRESS BOOK AWARD
- WINNER: Different Mothers edited by Louise Rafkin (Cleis)
- Making Face/Making Soul by Gloria Anzaldua (Aunt Lute)
- Black Women’s Health Book by Evelyn C. White (Seal)
- Dykes-Loving-Dykes by BevJo, Linda Strega & Ruston (Battleaxe)
- Staying Power by Susan Johnson (Naiad)
PUBLISHER’S SERVICE AWARD
- Phil Willkie & Greg Baysans, The James White Review